<   2015年 03月 ( 4 )   > この月の画像一覧

Kobe International Flute Competition at Risk!

Support the competition by sending a message to the mayor of Kobe city.

Dear Friends、

According to the Kobe Shimbun (newspaper) article dated 15th March 2015, the City of Kobe is now reconsidering its support of the Kobe International Flute Competition, making its discontinuation a real possibility. The cost of organizing a competition is around 60 million yen, around 50 million yen of which Kobe city has been bearing. In fact, the city did not include the preparation cost for the 9th competition (2017) in the budget for the fiscal year of 2015 (starting in April), having judged the recognition of the competition among Kobe citizens to be weak and the return rate low, while acknowledging the significance, authority and history of the competition, the article says.

In order to save the competition, it will be effective if people around the world, as well as citizens in Kobe city, send a message to the Kobe Municipal Government to appeal for the continuation of the event. One way of doing so is to send a letter to the mayor. There is a website page in English, “Message to the Mayor,” through which you can send your message. If you wish, please support the competition by sending your comment to the City of Kobe.

We would be most grateful if you spread this information to others who might be interested in supporting the competition. If you have friends in Japan, particularly in Kobe, please let them know what is happening.

Also if you have any ideas to enhance the recognition of and support for the competition among the Kobe citizens in general, please let us know. One of the main reasons of the possible discontinuation is that the competition is not well-known by people in Kobe. There is a “Contact us” page in the competition’s website where you can find the contact information, or if you send it in English to me, it will be translated into Japanese and forwarded to the office.

The Kobe Competition started in 1985 to provide young and promising flute players at home and abroad with a gateway to the international stage and to promote international exchange and friendship through music. The competition has been held every 4 years since then and has an established reputation as one of the major flute competitions in the world. With prominent figures in the flute world as jury members, the competition has produced many successful and leading players such as principal flutists at world-renowned orchestras and professors at well-established institutes around the world. It has also officially been a member of the World Federation of International Music Competitions since 1987.

For more details, visit the following websites.
- The 8th Kobe International Competition, 2013
- History of the Kobe International Flute Competition
- Kobe Shimbun article dated 15 March 2015, (Japanese only)

Thank you for your support of the Kobe International Flute Competition.

Many thanks!
Reiko Watanabe

This message was written by Reiko Watanabe (interpreter/translator) based on the Kobe Shimbun article, Kobe International Flute Competition website, the program for the 8th Kobe International Flute Competition (March-April, 2013), and information from related sources.
Contact address: reikosan"at"portnet.ne.jp (Change "at" into @)


Feel free to make a link to or use contents of this page to support the competition.


[PR]

by akirako-hime | 2015-03-30 21:10 | 笛吹きっぽいひとりごと

神戸国際フルートコンクールの歴史

過去の入賞者および審査員
第1回 〔1985年〕

1. アリフェ・グルセン・タトゥ (トルコ)〔ドイツ・トロッシンゲン音楽大学教授〕
2. 佐久間 由美子 (日本)〔国立音楽大学客員教授〕
3. ヴィセンス・プラット-パリース (スペイン)〔パリ管弦楽団首席奏者〕

審査員:朝比奈 隆 (審査委員長/日本)
    金 昌国 (日本)
    吉田 雅夫 (日本)
    ジュリアス・ベーカー (アメリカ)
    アンドレ・ジョネ (スイス)
    ローラント・コヴァーチュ (ハンガリー)
    ジャン-ピエール・ランパル (フランス)
    ハンス-ペーター・シュミッツ (ドイツ)

第2回〔1989年〕(第1位2人)

1. ペトリ・アランコ (フィンランド)〔フィンランド放送交響楽団首席奏者〕
1. エマニュエル・パユ (フランス)〔ベルリン・フィルハーモニー管弦楽団首席奏者〕
3. イレン・モーレ (ハンガリー)〔ハンガリー国立交響楽団〕


審査員:朝比奈 隆 (審査委員長/日本)
    ウィリアム・ベネット (イギリス)
    ペーター-ルーカス・グラーフ(スイス)
    金 昌国 (日本)
    クリスチャン・ラルデ (フランス)
    パウル・マイゼン (ドイツ)
    ポーラ・ロビソン (アメリカ)
    ハンス-ペーター・シュミッツ (ドイツ)
    吉田 雅夫 (日本)

第3回〔1993年〕(第1位なし)

2. アンドレア・リーバークネヒト (ドイツ)〔ミュンヘン音楽大学教授〕
2. エイミー・ポーター (アメリカ)〔ミシガン大学教授〕
3. エミリー・バイノン (イギリス)〔ロイヤル・コンセルトヘボウ管弦楽団首席奏者〕

審査員:朝比奈 隆 (審査委員長/日本)
    アンドラーシュ・アドリアン (デンマーク)
    ウォルフガング・シュミッツ (オーストリア)
    オーレル・ニコレ (スイス)
    金 昌国 (日本)
    トレヴァー・ワイ (イギリス)
    パウル・マイゼン (ドイツ)
    マクサンス・ラリュー (フランス)
    峰岸 壮一 (日本)
    吉田 雅夫 (日本)
    ヨハネス・ワルター (ドイツ)

第4回 〔1997年〕

1. ケルステン・マッコール (ドイツ)〔ロイヤル・コンセルトヘボウ管弦楽団首席奏者〕
2. マテユー・デュフー (フランス)〔シカゴ交響楽団首席奏者〕
3. ヘンリック・ヴィーゼ (ドイツ)〔バイエルン放送交響楽団首席奏者〕

審査員:朝比奈 隆 (審査委員長/日本)
    金 昌国 (日本)
    アンドラーシュ・アドリアン (デンマーク)
    植村 泰一 (日本)
    ロバート・エイトケン (カナダ)
    アリフェ・グルセン・タトゥ (トルコ)
    ミッシェル・デボスト
    オーレル・ニコレ (スイス)
    ジョアン・バックストレッサー (アメリカ)
    パウル・マイゼン (ドイツ)
    アラン・マリオン (フランス)
    峰岸 壮一 (日本)

第5回 〔2001年〕

1. サラ・ルヴィオン (フランス)〔フランクフルト歌劇場管弦楽団首席奏者〕
2. サビーヌ・モレル (フランス)〔チューリッヒ・トンハーレ管弦楽団首席奏者〕
2. シェレシュ・ドーラ (ハンガリー)〔デンマーク放送シンフォニエッタ首席奏者〕

審査員:朝比奈 隆 (審査委員長/日本)
    峰岸 壮一 (日本)
    植村 泰一 (日本)
    工藤 重典 (日本)
    ウォルフガング・シュルツ (オーストリア)
    ヴァレンティン・ツヴェレフ (ロシア)
    中野 富雄 (日本)
    オーレル・ニコレ (スイス)
    ヴィセンス・プラット-パリース (スペイン)
    エミリー・バイノン (イギリス)
    パウル・マイゼン (ドイツ)
    マクサンス・ラリュー (フランス)
    ランサム・ウィルソン (アメリカ)

第6回〔2005年〕(第1位2人)

1. 小山 裕幾 (日本)〔スイス・バーゼル音楽院 在学〕
1. アンドレア・オリヴァ (イタリア)
   〔サンタ・チェチーリア国立アカデミー交響楽団首席奏者〕
3. 高木 綾子 (日本)〔東京芸術大学准教授〕
3. サラ・ルメール (スイス)〔スイス・ロマンド管弦楽団首席奏者〕


審査員:金 昌国 (審査委員長/日本)
    アンドラーシュ・アドリアン (デンマーク)
    ペトリ・アランコ (フィンランド)
    エイミー・ポーター (アメリカ)
    佐久間 由美子 (日本)
    ジャン-クロード・ジェラール (フランス)
    オーレル・ニコレ (スイス)
    パウル・マイゼン (ドイツ)
    峰岸 壮一 (日本)

第7回 〔2009年〕

1. ダニエラ・コッホ(オーストリア)〔バンベルク交響楽団首席奏者〕
2. ロイク・シュネデイル(フランス)〔スイス・ロマンド管弦楽団首席奏者〕
3. デニス・ブリアコフ(ロシア)〔メトロポリタン歌劇場管弦楽団首席奏者〕

審査員:金 昌国 (審査委員長/日本)
    ウィリアム・ベネット (イギリス)
    フィリップ・ベルナルト (フランス)
    神田 寛明 (日本)
    アンドレア・リーバークネヒト (ドイツ)
    峰岸 壮一 (日本)
    フェリックス・レングリ (スイス)
    酒井 秀明 (日本)
    ウォルフガング・シュルツ (オーストリア)
    キャロル・ヴィンセンス (アメリカ)
    尹 慧利 (韓国)

第8回 〔2013年〕(第1位2人)

1. マチルド・カルデリーニ (フランス)
1. セバスチャン・ジャコー (スイス)
3. アドリアナ・フェレイラ (ポルトガル)
3. 竹山 愛 (日本)

審査員:金 昌国 (審査委員長/日本)
    ペトリ・アランコ (フィンランド)
    ウィリアム・ベネット (イギリス)
    マシュー・デュフュー (フランス)
    ティモシー・ハッチンス (カナダ)
    神田 寛明 (日本)
    リー・ソヨン (韓国)
    リュウ・フェイチン(台湾)
    酒井 秀明(日本)
    ヴォルフガング・シュルツ (オーストリア)(事情により来日できなくなりました)
    ヘンリック・ヴィーゼ (ドイツ)
    ジャック・ズーン (オランダ)


第8回コンクールのプログラムおよびウェブサイトを元に作成。
ポジションなどは2013年春時点のものです。
→ 神戸国際フルートコンクール 
→ English / 英語版 

[PR]

by akirako-hime | 2015-03-19 23:18 | 勝手に豆知識

神戸国際フルートコンクール存続に向けて

私たちにできること

3月16日神戸新聞に、神戸市が同コンクールの今後のあり方を、廃止も含めて検討しているという記事が掲載されました。驚いておられる方も多いと存じます。

すでに存続に向けた動きが出始めています。私たちにもできる方法の一つは、ぜひ存続してほしい、このコンクールを楽しみにしている神戸市民もいるなどと、神戸市長に「手紙」で訴えることです。

神戸市「市長への手紙」
インターネットでも「市長への手紙」ページ経由で送れますし、自由な書式で郵送もできるとのことです。神戸市の各区役所や主要郵便局などには専用の便箋なども設置されているそうです。
宛先:〒650-8570 神戸市中央区加納町6丁目5-1 神戸市役所「市長への手紙」係

この情報を広く、神戸の皆さま、フルートを中心とした音楽関係、その他の皆さまにお伝えいただけると、幸いに存じます。

また、廃止案の大きな理由は「市民の間での知名度が高くなく、市民に還元できていない」ということです。どうすればもっと市民の間での認知度を上げ、自分たちのものとして楽しんでもらうことができるのか、そんなアイデアもコンクール運営委員会に歓迎されることと存じます。

よろしくお願いいたします。

以下のサイトもご参考ください。
* 神戸国際フルートコンクールについて(公式サイト)
* 神戸国際フルートコンクールの歴史(過去の入賞者および審査員)

神戸国際フルートコンクールを応援していただいている皆さま、
このページは、リンク、コピー&ペーストなど、ご自由にご利用くださいませ


[PR]

by akirako-hime | 2015-03-19 12:46 | 笛吹きっぽいひとりごと

History of the Kobe International Flute Competition

Past Winners and Juries
The 1st Competition [1985]

1. Arife Gülçen TATU (Turkey) [Professor, Trossingen Music University]
2. Yumiko SAKUMA (Japan) [Guest professor, Kunitachi College of Music]
3. Vicenç PRATS-PARIS (Spain) [Principal, Orchestre de Paris]

Jury Takashi ASAHINA (Chairperson, Japan)
   Chang-Kook KIM (Japan)
   MasaoYOSHIDA (Japan)
   Julius BAKER (U.S.A.)
   Andre JAUNET (Switzerland)
   Lorant KOVACS (Hungary)
   Jean-Pierre RAMPAL (France)
   Hans-Peter SCHMITZ (Germany)

The 2nd Competition [1989] (joint Prize for the first place)

1. Petri ALANKO (Finland) [Principal, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra]
1. Emmanuel PAHUD (France) [Principal, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra]
3. Irén MORÉ (Hungary) [Member of Hungary National Philharmonic Orchestra]

Jury Takashi ASAHINA (Chairperson, Japan)
   William BENNETT (U.K.)
   Peter-Lukas GRAF (Switzerland)
   Chang-Kook KIM (Japan)
   Christian LARDE (France)
   Paul MEISEN (West Germany)
   Paula ROBISON (U.S.A.)
   Hans-Peter SCHMITZ (Germany)
   MasaoYOSHIDA (Japan)

The 3rd Competition [1993] (No first Prize awarded)

2. Andrea LIEBERKNECHT (Germany)
  [Professor, University of Music and Performing Arts Munich]
2. Amy PORTER (U.S.A.) [Professor, University of Michigan]
3. Emily BEYNON (U.K.) [Principal, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra]

Jury Takashi ASAHINA (Chairperson, Japan)
   Andras ADORJAN (Denmark)
   Wolfgang SCHULZ (Austria)
   Aurele NICOLET (Switzerland)
   Chang-Kook KIM (Japan)
   Trever WYE (U.K.)
   Paul MEISEN (West Germany)
   Maxence LARRIEU (France)
   Soichi MINEGISHI (Japan)
   MasaoYOSHIDA (Japan)
   Johannes WALTER (Germany)

The 4th Competition [1997]

1. Kersten McCALL (Germany) [Principal, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra]
2. Mathieu DUFOUR (France) [Principal, Chicago Symphony Orchestra]
3. Henrik WIESE (Germany) [Principal, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra]

Jury Takashi ASAHINA (Chairperson, Japan)
   Chang-Kook KIM (Japan)
   Andras ADORJAN (Denmark)
   Yasukazu UEMURA (Japan)
   Robert AITKEN (Canada)
   Arife Gülçen TATU (Turkey)
   Michel DEBOST (France)
   Aurele NICOLET (Switzerland)
   Jeanne BAXTRESSER (U.S.A.)
   Paul MEISEN (West Germany)
   Alain MARION (France)
   Soichi MINEGISHI (Japan)

The 5th Competition [2001]

1. Sarah LOUVION (France) [Principal, Oper Frankfurt's Orchestra]
2. Sabine MOREL (France) [Principal, Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich]
2. Dóra SERES (Hungary) [Principal, Danish Radio Sinfonietta]

Jury Takashi ASAHINA (Chairperson, Japan)
   Soichi MINEGISHI (Japan)
   Yasukazu UEMURA (Japan)
   Shigenori KUDO (Japan)
   Wolfgang SCHULZ (Austria)
   Valentin ZVEREV (Russia)
   Tomio NAKANO (Japan)
   Aurele NICOLET (Switzerland)
   Vicenç PRATS-PARIS (Spain)
   Emily BEYNON (U.K.)
   Paul MEISEN (West Germany)
   Maxence LARRIEU (France)
   Ransom WILSON (U.S.A.)

The 6th Competition [2005] (joint Prize: for first place)

1. Yuki KOYAMA (Japan) [Student, Musik-Akademie der Stadt Basel]
1. Andrea OLIVA (Italy) [Principal, Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Orchestra]
3. Ayako TAKAGI (Japan) [Associate Professor, Tokyo University of the Arts]
3. Sarah RUMER (Switzerland) [Principal, Suisse Romande Orchestra]

Jury Chang-Kook KIM (Chairperson, Japan)
   Andras ADORJAN (Denmark)
   Petri ALANKO (Finland)
   Amy PORTER (U.S.A.)
   Yumiko SAKUMA (Japan)
   Jean-Claude GERARD (France)
   Aurele NICOLET (Switzerland)
   Paul MEISEN (West Germany)
   Soichi MINEGISHI (Japan)

The 7th Competition [2009]

1. Daniela KOCH (Austria) [Principal, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra]
2. Loïc SCHNEIDER (France) [Principal, Suisse Romande Orchestra]
3. Denis BOURIAKOV (Russia) [Principal, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra]

Jury Chang-Kook KIM (Chairperson, Japan)
   William BENNETT (U.K.)
   Philippe BERNOLD (France)
   Hiroaki KANDA (Japan)
   Andrea LIEBERKNECHT (Germany)
   Soichi MINEGISHI (Japan)
   Felix RENGGLE (Switzerland)
   Hideaki SAKAI (Japan)
   Wolfgang SCHULZ (Austria)
   Carol WINCENC (U.S.A.)
   Hyeri YOON (Korea)

The 8th Competition [2013] (joint Prize for the first place)

1. Mathilde CALDERINI (France)
1. Sébastian JACOT (Switzerland)
3. Adriana FERREIRA (Portugal)
3. Ai TAKEYAMA (Japan)

Jury Chang-Kook KIM (Chairperson, Japan)
   Petri ALANKO (Finland)
   William BENNETT (UK)
   Mathieu DUFOUR (France)
   Timothy HUTCHINS (Canada)
   Hiroaki KANDA (Japan)
   Soyoung LEE (Korea)
   Jinny LIU (Taiwan)
   Hideaki SAKAI (Japan)
   Wolfgang SCHULZ (Austria) (Unavailable for health reason)
   Henrik WIESE (Germany)
   Jacques ZOON (Netherlands)


This page was created based on the program and website for the 8th competition.
All the positions are as of spring, 2013.
→ Kobe International Flute Competition
→ Japanese

[PR]

by akirako-hime | 2015-03-17 16:04 | 勝手に豆知識